CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Mr. Axel Hinrichs
Polyvlies USA
260 Business Park Dr.
Winston Salem, NC 27107

RE: The tariff classification of a laminated nonwoven fabric from Germany

Dear Mr. Hinrichs:

In your letter dated March, 1 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request was returned to you and subsequently forwarded to our office on June 1, 2022, with additional information and sample swatches of the nonwoven fabric.

The product, described as “Sheltex 2012” is a plastic coated nonwoven fabric. In your submission and subsequent correspondence, you state that the nonwoven is composed wholly of man-made staple fibers. The material is constructed by combining a polyethylene film with a needle punched nonwoven bonded with a heat activated powder. The material weighs 160 g/m2 and will be used primarily to protect flooring from stains and scratches during renovations, moving, painting or high traffic areas. In addition, it is equipped with anti-slip properties to prevent risk of injury and tripping hazards.

The applicable subheading for Sheltex 2012 will be 5603.94.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), which provides for “Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Other: Weighing more than 150 g/m2: Other: Laminated fabrics.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division